Friday, October 29, 2010

More Markets!

How is it that just a few days after exhausting ourselves doing FK & Bowerbird on the same weekend we decide that we should do two more design markets before the end of the year? But we just couldn't say no to these ones!

We've very excited to be a part of the MARKit Design Market this time around - it's at Fed Square in the Atrium and full of awesome independent designers (the best kind).

And then there's the very new and very exciting sounding The Design Exchange market! Located in the gorgeous Mining Exchange building in Ballarat, it'll be a great opportunity to see some new faces (customers and stallholders alike) and get out for a bit of a road trip. Yay!

Hope to see you at one or both!

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Younghusband Love - our fav new neighbours!!

As you know there is endless talent crammed between the walls of our fantastic, rickety, leaky old Woolstore & this time I want to introduce to you Revolt Melbourne!

Ryan, Tim & Steve are the geniusii (I made that word up) behind Revolt & they, along with a team of extremely awesome & talented people, have created a mind-blowingly amazing, multi-purpose arts venue.

It has to be seen to be believed & lucky for you, me & all the other regular folk, they are inviting us all to their Grand Opening!!

It's happening very soon - Saturday Nov 6th, in fact, so if you're in ye olde Melbourne town you really ought to come along!

We're all gonna be there az! And I will even be in costume, coz it's also my birthday (woooots!) & I need very little excuse to a) make stuff & b) dress up! Yaysies!

So go get your ticket & look forward to seeing all you cool* kids there!

xx Teegs

*by 'cool' I actually mean 'fellow geeks'. Whatever! :)

New bundles!

Hellloooo, just a quick note to let you know that there are a couple of new "3 fabric bundles" up in our shop! Thanks to Lou and Miki for their hard work this morn putting them together all pretty like.

Three fabric bundle in Pink & Red (yup, still loving that dusty pink!)

Three fabric bundle in blue

Yay new (ish) stuff!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Our second ever birthday!!

A-hoy hoy!! I am return'ed from my lengthy blogging absence. Long time, no typey-typey, eh?How are we all..? Good? Aces, glad to hear it.

Oh, me? Yes, I'm good, too - thanks for asking..

Things have been rather on the busy side since we last spoke - I've got sooo much to tell you, but we all know that Lara will yell "a good post's a short post! With photo's!!' at me if I begin on a rambling stream of consciousness.

SO! No rambling stream of consciousness. Instead, check out some of our party pics:
(Lara got a spanky new camera for her birthday a few weeks back & my, my, does it take a pretty picture, even in very low, yellow light)

Me, Luz & Lou

We were running late, & still prepping the nibblies when our guests started to arrive.. of course. So typical Teegs & Lara. Thankfully we had the wonderful Jonathan to help us out julienning carrots & celery! Thanks, Jon!! :)

A bunch of awesome folks come to our party.. including NONE OTHER than Louie's wonderful mum Lorraine & gorgeous sister Cleo, who came all the way from New Zealand!!

A trio of lovelies: Dana, Cleo & Lorraine!

Massive thank you to Dana (the lady behind Twiglet) who gave Lara & I a wonderfully beautiful Bride & Wolfe wall hanging each!

AND Lorraine made us a giant birthday cake. We do mean giant. We're still working our way through it...

Another big ol' thank you to Natalie (on the right) from Bunni, who gave Lara & I lovely hand cross-stitched rings!

My bestie Tim, came for a while - then left with my other bestie Kat to go see The Melodics gig (withooooout meeeee... yep, so gutted I had to throw a party instead) (tough life.. no, really..)

Sharing the birthday love: Luz & Shanny - so cute!!

Lara eventually started to fall asleep, so I released her from duty on the proviso that I'd stay & host party things if she came back & cleaned up the next day. She was so happy to do that, you shoulda seen her face. Ha! Sucker ;) S'if I was gonna go home anyway..

Miki, our lovely Swedish intern (you haven't really met her yet, but I'll make her write a post soon...) brought another few Swedish friends and her hilarious Kiwi housie, Heather along & we ended up watching YouTube clips down at Lettuce at 3am of Flight of the Conchords with the last remaining troopers (Thanks Gus! Thanks Renae!). I think most of the hilarity was lost on the Swedes... the rest of us had fun tho!

Then the besties came back, (hooray!) so we took the Swedes next door & hung out with our rad Younghusband neighbours at the very-soon-to-open Revolt Melbourne, til the morning birds sang at us.

xx Teegs

(p.s, Lara just proof read this post & her comment was: "well, it's not tooooo random & ramble-y.." think I passed!)

Monday, October 25, 2010

Anyone for a bit of Dusty Pink?

I hope some of you saw our previous post about the Allsorts Quilt and thought "ohhhh yeah I gotta get me some of them dusty pink fabrics" (or perhaps something more eloquent). Because they're also now available in our shop as yardage too!

It's been a long time since we've printed pink as we're not usually pink type ladies, but as the wonderful Suzie Fry said to us "that is the only shade of pink that I'll tolerate" (or something along those lines) and we tend to agree. Pink, but not too pink.

Anyway I do waffle on, here's some pics of some new colourways! (note: not just pink)

You might have seen the above print before but slightly different - we originally printed it with Teal Dashes in the background but decided they were a bit too strong and that there needed to be more contrast with the charcoal Kangaroo Paw. So we invented a new, softer colour called Sage and it is gorgeous! We like this much better :)

Yay for new colourways! Now... to get around to designing some new prints (pah! with all our free time! not.)

xx Lara.

The Allsorts Quilt Kit

Hey guess what! The Allsorts Quilt Kit is finally available for purchase online! Yay!! Here's some more pretty photographs to make you go "mmmmm" and think about worthy xmas recipients.

Some practical info - The finished quilt measures 120 x 150cm and is 100% organic. The kit includes everything you need to make the quilt top, but you can buy binding and backing fabric from us too. You'll need to supply your own batting.

Hope you like it!!


Friday, October 15, 2010

You Are Invited

Photography and styling by Gabriella Moxey

Who would have thought that it was over two years ago now that our beloved Ink & Spindle was born. Time has absolutely flown by and we've loved (almost) every minute of it!

We'd love, love LOVE you to come by and help us celebrate our 2nd birthday NEXT SATURDAY!

Everyone is invited, even if we've never met you before! Just rock up and enjoy the company of some lovely ladies and gentlemen, and we'll have plenty of drinks and snacks on hand.

RSVP to or leave a comment on this post.

Hope to see you there!!

xx Lara & Teegs

Thursday, October 14, 2010


Oh. My. God. How gorgeous are these little dresses by Twiglet! The gorgeous Dana from Twiglet has a studio space in our building and we were lucky enough to take some of her dresses with us to Adelaide. But if you couldn't make it to the market they're also available online now in her Etsy Shop. Yay!

The dresses are available in sizes ranging from 1-5. Nice work Dana!!


Monday, October 11, 2010


Finders Keepers

Needless to say, we're pretty exhausted after tackling two huge design markets on the same weekend. Teegs and Lou are still in Radelaide but I can say that Finders Keepers was great and if you didn't make it - look forward to the next one!!

There's a great recap and photos over at the The Design Files, and here's some random ones from me (more about playing with my new camera than anything particularly informative!)

The Ink & Spindle stall - Finders Keepers

The Ink & Spindle stall - Finders Keepers

Native flora for the stall - a last minute idea that worked really well

Native flora for the stall - preeeetty

Thanks to everyone who stopped by the stall and said hi! It was great to finally put some faces to names and squeeze in a quick bit of shopping in the last 30 minutes.


Thursday, October 7, 2010

Allsorts of goodness

The Allsorts Quilt - red/pink colourway and blue/green colourway

Okay so, we're usually not into the whole gender specific thing - pink for girls, blue for boys, yadda yadda yadda. BUT! A few weeks ago we were printing Ginkgo in Dusty Pink for a custom order and decided it looked really, really good. And then we decided the Dusty Pink colour would look great beside our Deep Red colour. and Almond. And Charcoal. Oooh!

We got very excited. And thus the idea for a quilt was born.

Miki and Teegs work on the new quilt

Of course, we're not in the business of making quilts. We're in the business of encouraging YOU to make a quilt. So we came up with a kit! One that uses our 47 x 47 "fat quarter" pieces, is super easy to put together, is modern in design and a bit random.

The Allsorts quilt in red, pink and charcoal

We couldn't just do a pink version though, so we also came up with this more gender neutral/boy friendly blue & green version which we also love!

The Allsorts quilt in blue, green and charcoal

The Allsorts quilt in blue, green and charcoal

So we'll be launching the quilt kits this weekend at Bowerbird and Finders Keepers, yay! The finished size measures 120cm x 150cm (so perfect for a cot or single bed) and the quilt top kit will be available for $125. Backing and binding and batting available separately.

Hope you like it as much as we do!

P.S. - please excuse my hurried photography :)

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Save the date!

Hey everyone! Okay so we've been madly preparing for Finders Keepers and Bowerbird the last two weeks so we haven't had a chance yet to make a proper invite, buuuuut....

Ink & Spindle is turning...

Artwork by Gabriella Moxey


We'll be hosting a party on Saturday the 23rd October and we'd love you to join us! So save the date, and we'll send out more info soon. If it's anything like last year's party it's going to be an aaaaaaaawesome night.

Hope you can make it!